stjohnpic

stjohnpic

STJ-Web-Banner-v3

Full Rota
Using this link, you can download the Rota for all of 2017: 2017 Rota.pdf

 

2017-12 Calendar

December 2017 at Saint John’s

 

 

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

 

MP = Morning Prayer

1 Nicholas Ferrar

830A MP

2 Channing Moore Williams

 

3 Advent 1

10A Mass

1130A Outreach

4 John of Damascus

830A MP

5 Clement of Alexandria

830A MP

6 Nicholas of Myra

830A MP

10A Mass+Unction

7 Ambrose of Milan

830A MP

7P Choir

8

830A MP

9

 

10 Advent 2

9A Formation

10A Mass

1130A Vestry

11

830A MP

12

830A MP

13

830A MP

10A Mass

14

830A MP

7P Choir

15

830A MP

16

 

17 Advent 3

9A Formation

10A Mass

1130A ECW

18

830A MP

19

830A MP

20

830A MP

10A Mass

21 Saint Thomas

830A MP

12P Noonday

1210P Mass

7P Choir

22

830A MP

23

 

24 Advent 4

9A Formation

10A Mass

 

Christmas Eve

7P Mass

25 Christmas Day

10A Mass

26 Saint Stephen

830A MP

12P Noonday

1210P Mass

27 Saint John

830A MP

10A Mass

28 Holy Innocents

830A MP

12P Noonday

1210P Mass

7P Choir

29 Thomas Becket

830A MP

30 Frances Joseph Gaudet

 

31 Christmas 1

9A Formation

10A Mass

1130A Christmas Party

 

Lectionary and Rota for December 2017

 

Date

Service

3 December
HE-II, EP-A

10 December
HE-II, EP-A

17 December
HE-II, EP-A

24 December

HE-II, EP-A

24 December

HE-II, EP-D

31 December

HE-II, EP-B

 

Lectionary Day

 

 

 

 

 

Color

First Sunday of Advent

 

B Advent 1 RCL

 

 

Blue

Second Sunday of Advent

 

B Advent 2 RCL

 

 

Blue

Third Sunday of Advent

 

B Advent 3 RCL

 

 

Rose

Fourth Sunday of Advent

 

B Advent 4 RCL

 

 

Blue

The Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ

 

B Christmas Day I RCL

 

White

First Sunday after Christmas

 

B Christmas 1 RCL

 

White

 

Lessons

Isaiah 64:1-9

Psalm 80:1-7, 16-18

1 Corinthians 1:3-9

Mark 13:24-37

Isaiah 40:1-11

Psalm 85:1-2, 8-13

2 Peter 3:8-15a

Mark 1:1-8

Isaiah 61:1-4, 8-11

Psalm 126

1 Thess. 5:16-24

John 1:6-8, 19-28

2 Samuel 7:1-11, 16

Canticle 15

Romans 16:25-27

Luke 1:26-38

Isaiah 9:2-7

Psalm 96

Titus 2:11-14

Luke 2:1-20

Isaiah 61:10-62:3

Psalm 147

Gal 3:23-25; 4:4-7

John 1:1-18

 

Greeters

Connie & Bob Anderson

Mellissa Brown

Budd & Connie McLean

Paula & Bob Ross

Thelma Lomers

Connie & Bob Anderson

 

Lectors

Cheryl Winters-Heard

Jan Joseph

Geri Moulton

Paula Ross

Mary Sheffield

Connie Anderson

Janet Buckley

Denise Dunham

Kathe Gieseler

Cheryl Winters-Heard

Budd McLean

Geri Moulton

 

Intercessor

Budd McLean

Nikki Shaw

Ron Brown

Pat Fulford

Jan Joseph

Paula Ross

 

Eucharistic Ministers

Geri Moulton

Paula Ross

Mary Sheffield

Butch Yeager

Connie Anderson

Ron Brown

Connie McLean

Geri Moulton

Paula Ross

Mary Sheffield

Ron Brown

Connie McLean

 

Altar Guild

Irene Yeager

Bootsie Cieutat

Irene Yeager

Bootsie Cieutat

Connie Anderson

LaNeisha Anderson

Connie Anderson

LaNeisha Anderson

Connie Anderson

LaNeisha Anderson

Marie Brown

Lee Dorsey

 

Vestry Teller

James Christiansen

Ron Brown

Cindy Gass

Geri Moulton

Nikki Shaw

Butch Yeager

Darren Anderson

James Christiansen

Darren Anderson

James Christiansen

Kathe Gieseler

Cindy Gass

 

Nursery

Butch Yeager
Denise Dunham

Andrew Lee
Connie Anderson

Cindy Gass
Pat Fulford

Butch Yeager
Cindy Gass

 

Andrew Lee

Connie Anderson

 

Empowered by Extend, a church software solution from