stjohnpic

stjohnpic

STJ-Web-Banner-v3

Full Rota
Using this link, you can download the Rota for all of 2017: 2017 Rota.pdf

 

2017-06 Calendar

June 2017 at Saint John’s

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

MP = Morning Prayer

SS = Sunday School

Transferred:

  Saint Barnabas the Apostle, 06/11 to 06/12

  Enmegahbowh, 06/12 to 06/13

  Bernard Mizeki, 06/18 to 06/19

1 Justyn Martyr

830A MP

2 Martyrs of Lyons

830A MP

3 Martyrs of Uganda

4 Pentecost

9A SS

10A Mass

1130A Outreach

5 Boniface of Mainz

830A MP

6

830A MP

7 First Book of Common Prayer

830A MP

10A Mass+Unction

8

830A MP

9 Columba of Iona

830A MP

10 Ephrem of Edessa

11 Trinity

9A SS

10A Mass

1130A Vestry

12 Saint Barnabas

830A MP

12P Noonday

1210P Mass

13 Enmegahbowh

830A MP

14 Basil the Great

830A MP

10A Mass

15 Evelyn Underhill

830A MP

16 Joseph Butler

830A MP

17

18 Corpus Christi

9A SS

10A Mass

1130A ECW

19 Bernard Mizeki

830A MP

20

830A MP

21

830A MP

10A Mass

22 Alban

830A MP

23

830A MP

24 Nativity of Saint John the Baptist

530P Mass

25 Pentecost 3

9A SS

10A Mass

26

830A MP

27

830A MP

28 Irenaeus of Lyons

830A MP

10A Mass

29 Saint Peter & Saint Paul

830A MP

1200P Noonday

1210P Mass

30

830A MP

 

 

Lectionary and Rota for June 2017

Date

Service

4 June

HE-II, EP-B

11 June

HE-II, EP-B

18 June

HE-II, EP-B

25 June

HE-II, EP-B

Lectionary Day

 

 

 

 

Color

The Day of Pentecost

 

A Pentecost RCL

 

 

Red

Trinity Sunday

 

ABC Trinity RCL

 

 

White

Corpus Christi

 

ABC Corpus Christi

 

 

White

Third Sunday after Pentecost

 

A Proper 7 RCL GC

 

 

Green

Lessons

Acts 2:1-21

Psalm 104:25-35, 37

1 Corinthians 12:3b-13

John 20:19-23

Genesis 1:1-2:4a

Psalm 8

2 Corinthians 13:11-13

Matthew 28:16-20

Deuteronomy 8:2-3

Psalm 116: 10-17

Revelation 19:1-2a, 4-9,

John 6:47-58

Jeremiah 20:7-13

Psalm 69:8-11, 18-20

Romans 6:1b-11

Matthew 10:24-39

Greeters

Thelma Lomers

Irene & Butch Yeager

Connie & Bob Anderson

Melissa Brown

Lectors

Cheryl Winters-Heard

Jan Joseph

Geri Moulton

Paula Ross

Mary Sheffield

Connie Anderson

Janet Buckley

Denise Dunham

Intercessor

Budd McLean

Nikki Shaw

Ron Brown

Pat Fulford

Eucharistic Ministers

Connie Anderson

Ron Brown

Connie McLean

Geri Moulton

Paula Ross

Mary Sheffield

Butch Yeager

Connie Anderson

Altar Guild

Irene Yeager

Bootsie Cieutat

Irene Yeager

Bootsie Cieutat

Connie Anderson

LaNeisha Anderson

Connie Anderson

LaNeisha Anderson

Vestry Teller

Cindy Gass

Kathe Gieseler

Nikki Shaw

Connie McLean

Darren Anderson

Ron Brown

Kathe Gieseler

Geri Moulton

Nursery

Pat Fulford

Andrew Lee

Cindy Gass

Connie Anderson

Butch Yeager

Marie Brown

Andrew Lee

Pat Fulford

Empowered by Extend, a church software solution from